Saturday, October 10, 2009

Plastic recycle logo OtherImage via Wikipedia

Q. 1. In the series AABABCABCDABCDE...
which letter occupies the 100th position?

(a) H
(b) I
(c) J
(d) K

Ans. (b) I
Break the series like this
the next sequence should be ABCDEF and further next wil be ABCDEFG
it increases the sequence by 1 alphabet. so we have to count all the alphabets in the sequence till it reaches around 100 find the exact 100 letter
count like this 1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10+11+12+13 = 91
the 100th position will be the 9th letter in the last sequence starting with A i.e.ABCDEFGHI....

Q. 2. What is the number of terms in the series 117, 120, 123, 126, .....,333?
(c) 76
(d) 79

Ans. (b) 73
This is question on Arithmetic progression and the formula is
Last term = First term + (n-1)difference where n is the number of terms so
333 = 117 + (n-1)3
solving this we get n = 73

Q. 3. In how many different ways can four books A, B, C and D be arranged one above another in a vertical order such that the books A and B are never in continuous position?
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 18

Ans. (b) 12
This is a question on permutation and combination. solve it like this 4P2 4x3x2/2x1 = 12
else solve it by hit and trial starting with the book A at the bottom various ways the books can be arranged is ACBD, ACDE, ADBC, ADCB
with book B at bottom the various combinations are BCAD, BCDA, BDAC, BDCA
starting with book C at bottom various combinations are CADB. CBDA
starting with book D at the bottom various combinations are DACB, DBCA
Count them all 4+4+2+2 = 12

Q. 4. Carpenter A can make a chair in 6 hours, carpenter B in 7 hours and carpenter C in 8 hours. If each carpenter works for 8 hours per day, how many chairs will be made in 21 days?
(a) 61
(b) 67
(c) 73
(d) 79

Ans. (c) 73
The number of chair made by each carpenter will be total number of hours worked by him in 21 days divided by the number of hours he takes for making one chair
so (8x21)/6 + (8x21)/7 + (8x21)/8 +28+24+21 = 73

Q. 5. A person purchases 100 pens at a discount of 10%. The net amount of money spent by the person to purchase the pens is Rs. 600. The selling expenses incurred by the person are 15% on the net cost price. What should be the the selling price for 100 pens in order to earn a profit of 25% ?
(a)Rs. 802.5
(b)Rs. 811.25
(c) Rs. 862.5
(d)Rs. 875

Ans. (c)
The net cost price is the actual money spent by the person in buying the pens after discount i.e, Rs. 600. The selling expenses on the net cost is 15% i.e, 15% of Rs 600 = 90.
so 25% profit has to berned on Rs 600 + Rs 90 = Rs 690
25% of RS 690 is 25/100x690 = 172.5
Therefore hew should sell the 100 pens at Rs 690 + Rs 172.5 = Rs 862.5

Q. 6. A school teacher has to select the maximum possible number of different groups of 3 students out of a total 6 students. In how many groups any particular student will be included?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans. (c) 10
Take for example any one student say A and work out the different groupings
count them all 4+3+2+1 = 10

Q. 7. In an examination, 70% of the students passed in the Paper I, and 60 % of the students passed in the Paper II. 15 % of the students failed in both the papers while 270 students passed in both the papers. What is the total number of students?
(a) 600
(b) 580
(c) 560
(d) 540

Ans. (a) 600
The students who failed in Paper I is 100-70 = 30%
The students who failed in Paper II is 100 - 60 = 40%
The students who failed in bothe the paper is 15%. This 15% is frommthe above 30% and 40%
so total number of students will be total number of students failed + total number of students passed
If total number of students is x then the equation will be
0.3x + 0.4x - 0.15x + 270 = x
0.55x + 270 = x
270 = 0.45x
so x = 270/0.45 = 600

Q. 8. What is Bisphenol A (BPA)?
(a) A medical test for detecting cancer
(b) A test for testing the use of drugs to improve performance by atheletes
(c) A chemical used for the development of food-packaging materials
(d) A special type of alloy steel

Ans. (c)
Read the following:
Bisphenol A (BPA) is a synthetic chemical compound used in a wide range of consumer products and is classed by the Government of Canada as a hormone disruptor. Who is exposed to Bisphenol A? Everyone. Bisphenol A is found in many everyday products including food cans, plastic water containers and baby bottles. A study in the US found that 95% of people tested had been exposed to BPA.

Q. 9. Which of the following pairs about India's economic indicator and agricultural production (all in rounded figures) are correctly matched?
1. GDP per capita (current prices) : Rs. 37,000
2. Rice : 180 million tons
3. Wheat : 75 million tons
Select the current answer using the code below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Ans. (d)
Read the following:
The estimated production of rice at 89.88 million tonnes increased by 6.75 million tonnes or 8.1 per cent as compared to 2004-05. The production of wheat during 2005-06 estimated at71.54 million tonnes exceeds last year's production by 2.90 million tonnes or4.2 per cent.
The India Per Capita GDP is the measure of the contribution made by each individual of India towards the gross domestic product of India. The income made from the India Per Capita GDP is the measure of the average income of each individual of India. According to sources, the average income made from the India Per Capita GDP or India's per capita income now stands at US$ 800.

Q. 10. March 1, 2008 was saturday. Which day was it on march 1, 2002 ?
(a) Thursday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) sunday

Ans. (b)
Suppose March 1, 2002 was x day
Total number of odd days from March 1, 2002 to 31.12.2002 = (365 - 31 - 28)/7 = 5 days
No. of odd days in 2003 = 1
No.of odd days in 2004 = 2 (Being a leap year)
No. of odd days in 2005 = 1
No. of odd days in 2006 = 1
No. of odd days in 2007 = 1
No. of days from 1st January 2008 to 29th Feb 2008 = 31 + 29 ( 2008 being a leap year) = 60 days: so number of odd days = 60/7 = 4 (left over after converting it into weeks)
Total number of odd days = 5 + 1 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 4 = 15 ( 2 weeks + 1 odd days)
Thus, 1, March 2008 is 1 day ahead of March 1, 2002 i.e, March 1, 2002 was Friday


Blog Archive